Zionist Organization of America (ZOA) President Morton A. Klein and ZOA Chair Mark Levenson, Esq. released the following statement:
[…] It would also violate U.S. law to re-open the PLO Mission in Washington, D.C. or anywhere else within U.S. jurisdiction (including in U.S. overseas diplomatic territory).
As Ambassador David Friedman tweeted yesterday evening about the Biden administration’s intention to re-open the PLO/PA missions and restore funding: “@DavidM_Friedman: Not so fast guys! PLO mission in DC is against Federal law, Pals still paying terrorists and UNRWA is corrupt and incites hatred of Jews. Please don’t go there!”
Indeed, the Anti-Terrorism Act of 1987 (the “ATA”), Section 1002 (22 U.S.C. §5201.b) provides that “Congress determines that the PLO and its affiliates are a terrorist organization and a threat to the interests of the United States, its allies, and to international law and should not benefit from operating in the United States.” Further, ATA Section 1003 (22 U.S.C. §5202(3)) specifically prohibits the PLO, and its constituents, agents and successors, from establishing or maintaining “an office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States.”